JUDGES

DEBATE DEPUTY CHIEF ADJUDICATOR

Nicholas Carverhill - Asian English Olympics 2017

Nicholas Carverhill

Achievements

  • Asian British Parliamentary Debate Championship (ABP)- Finalist, Jakarta, 2016

  • IIUM Open – Semi Finalist, Kuala Lumpur, 2016

  • World Universities Debate Championship –Top 100 Open Speaker, Greece, 2016

  • Canton IV – Subsidized Adjudicator, Open Finals Guangzhou, 2016

  • Soundarya Debate India Open – Adjudication Core Bangalore, 2017
  • Alif Azadi Taufik - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Alif Azadi Taufik

    Achievements

  • 8th Best ESL Speaker of Dutch World Universities Debating Championship

  • EFL Finalist UADC Thailand 2016 and 2nd EFL best speaker

  • Champion and Best Speaker of Indonesian Varsity English Debate 2016

  • Runner Up and Best Speaker of Asian English Olympics 2016
  • DEBATE CHIEF ADJUDICATOR

    Willem Chua - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Willem Chua

    Achievements

  • EFL Champion Asian British Parliamentary Malaysia and 3rd best speaker

  • EFL Finalist UADC Thailand 2016 and 2nd EFL best speaker

  • 2nd runner up NUDC 2016

  • First breaking team NUDC 2016
  • SPEECH JUDGES

    Ernest Chen - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Ernest Chen

    Achievements

  • Received Five State Medals for community and leadership.

  • Founded the first Mandarin Toastmasters Club in the world in 1991.

  • Organised the 50-hour speech marathon participated by 800 speakers in 2015

  • Teaching special students public speaking since 2004. This is a social enterprise.

  • Writer of four books such as Earnestly Speaking 1st Edition, Earnestly Speaking 2nd Edition, Rhetorically Speaking and Writing and 诚挚的演说
  • John Lau - Asian English Olympics 2017

    John Lau

    Achievements

  • First Malaysian elected by Toastmasters in 142 countries to serve as International President of Toastmasters International in 2012-2013.

  • Successfully obtained graduate and post graduate studies by distance learning.

  • Able to communicate in 11 different languages.

  • Conferred Datuk by His Almighty the King of Malaysia in 2014

  • The only past International President who has completed 12 rounds of Distinguished Toastmasters (The first in Asia)
  • Irene Widjaya - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Irene Widjaya, ACB, ALB

    Achievements

  • 1st Runner Up in the District 87 Humorous Speech Contest in Brunei Darussalam

  • An active member of Addictive Advanced Toastmasters Club and Metropolitan Toastmasters Club Jakarta

  • Division I Champion for Evaluation Speech Contest

  • Program Coordinator at ASEAN of an International Development Programme

  • Trainer and facilitator
  • Nitesh Gianchandani - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Nitesh Gianchandani

    Achievements

  • Toastmasters International Public Speaking champion

  • Communication skills Trainer and Coach at the age of 18

  • Real Estate Professional

  • Founder and CEO of BRANDS Billionaire Academy

  • Speakers at various Corporates, Institutions, and Universities

  • Competent Communicator from Toastmasters International
  • Sukardi - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Sukardi

    Achievements

  • May 2016, chosen as one of the speakers in Toastmasters International District 87 (Indonesia, Brunei, East Malaysia) Annual Conference with speech title : “Introverts: Unlock Your Voice”

  • July 2016, chosen as Facilitator for Toastmasters International Division I (Jakarta region) Speech Contest Judges workshop, giving training to more than 60 potential speech contest judges.

  • May 2014, achieved highest educational level in Toastmasters : “Distinguished Toastmasters (DTM” after delivering more than 40 speeches and taking numerous leadership roles.

  • 2014, Runner up for Toastmasters International District 87 – Division J (Jakarta region) Humorous speech contest

  • November 2013, appointed to be one of the five Pathway Ambassadors for Toastmasters International in Jakarta region.
  • Ratu Gumelar - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Ratu Gumelar

    Achievements

  • Toastmasters' District Champion for Humorous Speech Contest covering Indonesia, East Malaysia and Brunei in 2012

  • Toastmasters' District First Runner Up for Humorous Speech Contest covering Indonesia, East Malaysia and Brunei in 2011

  • Toastmasters' Division J Champion for International Speech Contest in 2013

  • Division J Director 2016-2017

  • National Champion of poetry reading in 1997
  • Michael Nicholson - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Michael Nicholson

    Achievements

  • Learning to Scuba Dive and becoming a BSAC (British Sub-Aqua Club) advanced Instructor and a PADI (Professional Association of Diving Instructors) Open Water Instructor.

  • Becoming a Toastmasters Division Director supporting 28 of the Toastmasters Clubs in Jakarta.

  • Being the Founder of British Toastmasters Club -Jakarta.

  • Being the Founder of the Achievers Gavel Club - Jakarta, for 9 to 17 year olds.

  • Becoming a Volunteer Tour Guide at Museum Nasional Indonesia.
  • SPELLING BEE PRONOUNCER

    Julius Wilson - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Julius Wilson

    Achievements

  • 1st Winner of E-Com Binus International Scrabble Competition 2011

  • 5th World Rank of Causeway Scrabble Challenge, Johor Bahru, Malaysia

  • 1st Winner of The ICON Scrabble Competition 2012

  • 1st Runner-Up of The 2013 Asian English Olympics
  • Elisa Effendy - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Elisa Effendy

    Achievements

  • The 1st Winner of Spelling Bee ICON 2012 at Tarumanagara University

  • Recipient of International Postgraduate Scholarship 2013

  • Recipient of Academic Scholarship 2009 - 2012

  • Best Live Report of English Newscasting, The 2011 Southeast Asian English Olympics
  • SHORT STORY WRITING JUDGES

    Gina Yap Lai Yoong - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Gina Yap Lai Yoong

    Achievements

  • President of the Malaysian Writers Society and the main storyteller for Songs & Stories

  • Malaysian storyteller with six published books such as Ngeri (2011), Obsesi (2015), Serangkai Hidup (2014), Mangsa (2012), Eksperimen Cinta (2010) and A Writer’s Journey (2016)

  • She has mentored more than 30 writers in their writing journey
  • Rajat Chaudhuri - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Rajat Chaudhuri

    Achievements

  • Author of two works of fiction written in English – Hotel Calcutta (2013) and Amber Dusk (2007) and a book of stories in Bengali titled Calculus (2014)

  • He won several international writing fellowships and residencies including the Charles Wallace Creative Writing Fellowship (2014) at the University of Chichester, United Kingdom, a Hawthornden Castle Fellowship (2015), Scotland, a Korean Arts Council-InKo Resident Writer Fellowship (2013) at Toji Cultural Centre, South Korea and a Sangam House India (2010) fellowship.

  • He has recently finished working on his fourth book, an eco-dystopian novel set in Asia and Europe.
  • NEWSCASTING JUDGES

    Dalton Tanonaka - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Dalton Tanonaka

    Achievements

  • CEO at The Indonesia Channel (Indonesia's first and only 24-hour English TV channel)

  • Previous News Anchor and Advisor at Metro TV

  • Previous News Anchor at CNN Hong Kong
  • Tommy Tjokro - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Tommy Tjokro

    Achievements

  • Head of News Production and Lead Anchor MNC World News

  • Lead Anchor of Seputar Indonesia (Sore) at RCTI

  • Lead Anchor at iNewsTV

  • Lead Anchor and Talent Coordinator at Bloomberg TV Indonesia

  • Journalist, Anchor, Producer at METRO TV
  • Prisma Kinanti - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Prisma Kinanti

    Achievements

  • Business Anchor at The Indonesia Channel (current)

  • Reporter/Fill-in-Anchor at The Indonesia Channel

  • News Anchor and Reporter at PT Cakrawala Andalas Televisi

  • Bulletin Reporter at 1st Subiaco Scouts, Australia
  • Jeff Canoy - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Jeff Canoy

    Achievements

  • Reporter in ABS-CBN News and Current Affairs The Philippines

  • Production Assistant for the ABS-CBN News Channel.

  • Researcher for GMA Network The Phillipines

  • International fellow at the Malaysian Press Institute in Kuala Lumpur
  • Christian Panggabean - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Christian Panggabean

    Achievements

  • News Presenter at TVRI

  • News Presenter at Yin Hua TV

  • Professional Master of Ceremony

  • Head of APRINDO (Asosiasi Presenter dan Pembawa Acara Indonesia)
  • SCRABBLE COACHES

    Weibin Toh - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Weibin Toh

    Achievements

  • 2 times Singapore National Champion (2011, 2014)

  • World Record Holder of highest game in WESPA-rated game Broke the world records for highest game and spread in an official tournament by defeating Rik Kennedy 850-259, ultimately finishing 4th at the championship

  • 2007 World Youth Scrabble Champion.
  • STORYTELLING JUDGES

    Kiran Shah - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Kiran Shah

    Achievements

  • The Founder President of the Storytelling Association, Singapore in 2006.

  • Co-founded the Storyteller's Circle (a special interest group under the Society of Reading and Literacy).

  • Involved in organising the Asian Congress of Storytellers from 2002 - 2005.
  • Wajuppa Tossa - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Wajuppa Tossa

    Achievements

  • Has performed and taught in USA, Australia, Singapore, Malaysia, Iran, Scotland, Norway, and Indonesia.

  • Producer of the Mahasarakham University International Storytelling Festivals from 2013 - 2015

  • Has published several books and tales.
  • Gery Saleh - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Gery Saleh

    Achievements

  • Storytelling workshop as a trainer

  • Being a children motivator through storytelling

  • Being a story contributor for any national campaigns with Ministry of Education and Culture of the Republic of Indonesia and other government institutions.
  • Dina Tuasuun - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Dina Tuasuun

    Achievements

  • Has been a storyteller for more than 10 years.

  • Participating in national and international storytelling festivals in Indonesia, Iran, India, United Kingdom, Malaysia, and Singapore.

  • Children's Book writer, editor, and translator
  • Tetty Pratiwi - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Tetty Pratiwi

    Achievements

  • Has been a professional storyteller for 7 years.

  • Has been teaching English Class for nursing academy.

  • Has been a storytelling competition judges for several times.
  • Reginald Indarsin - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Reginald Indarsin

    Achievements

  • 1st Winner of Story Telling Competition LSPR Cup 2012

  • 1st Winner of Story Telling Competition “The ICON” 2013

  • 1st Winner of Story Telling Competition Binus International E.COM 2012 and 2013
  • Agoes Rakhman - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Agoes Rakhman

    Achievements

  • Asian Congress of Storytellers in Singapore 2003

  • Festival Mendongeng Nusantara dan Mancanegara ke-VI in Jakarta 2005

  • The First SU International Storytelling Festival in Thailand 2013
  • RADIO DRAMA JUDGES

    Shanthini Venugopal - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Shanthini Venugopal

    Achievements

  • A singer, actor, director, and teacher who has been active in the theatre industry for over 30 years

  • Founder and Creative Director of The Jumping JellyBeans, a theatre company specializing in productions for children that has performed extensively throughout Malaysia, England, Denmark, and Australia

  • Actively conducts theatre workshops and seminars for children and adults

  • Has done voice-overs and jingles for radio, cinema, and television commercials since 1990

  • Has free-lanced as a producer, stage manager, props and front of house for various theatre companies in Malaysia since 1981
  • Jay Menes - Asian English Olympics 2017

    Jay Menes

    Achievements

  • Founder of Storyhouse Philippines

  • A certified Adarna House Inc. (biggest, largest Children's books publisher in the Philippines) storyteller / facilitator since 2004

  • Facilitated workshops to a theater group teaching Basic Acting for children, teens, adults

  • He is the first Filipino member of International Storytelling Network Red Internacional de Cuentacuentos

  • President at Circle of Learners Tutorial Center